Whitley Hall stay out in front

CHAMPIONS Whitley Hall retained top spot in the Ben Bailey Homes South Yorkshire League Premier Division with a six-wicket defeat of Aston Hall at Baxter Field.

Aston had half their team back in the pavilion with the score at 59 for 5 until Asadullah Butt and Amir Riaz added 92 before Riaz was out for 36.

Butt stayed to the end with an impressive 72 not out, including 8 fours and 2 sixes.

Aston reached 200 for 7 with South African Jaco Castle taking 4 for 56 for Whitley.

Whitley's opening partnership added 75 before being separated, Alex Welsh out for 30. Jim Tasker stayed until he reached 45.

Skipper Alex Fletcher with 50 not out and Castle with a belligerent 68 not out, including 10 fours and a six, saw events to a conclusion at 201 for 6.

Wickersley OV 76 for 2, Bradfield 72 (H Jahangir 4- 26).

Wickersley edged closer to the leaders with an emphatic victory over Bradfield at Northfield Lane.

The visitors were reduced to 46 for 6 and were all out for 72. Haidar Jahangir did most of the damage with 4 for 26.

In reply stumper James Bentley (25) and Shaajhan Younis (25) added 44 for the first wicket, Wickersley losing 2 wickets in 15.1 overs before reaching victory.

Other Premier League results:

Wath 184 for 8 (A Ogden 44, A Wood 64; L Townsend 4-38), Elsecar 185 for 3 (A Swallow 34, B Hunsley 72*, C Athukorala 38*).

Houghton Main 220 for 6 (A Vickers 73, S Raza 65), Treeton 279 for 4 (D Kemp 128*, G Norton 62).

 

Rockingham 95 (M Thompson 5 for 42), Barnsley B 96 for 4.

               

Hallam 117 (S Jones 4-36), Whiston PC 121 for 4 (S Taylor 33).

Division 1

Elsecar 247 for 7 (A Meadows 93), Wickersley B 243 (M Lowe 115, M Donson 41; S Taylor 4-43).

           

Rossington 159 (T Green 31, P Harvey 49; F Mohammad 5-39), Shiregreen 201 for 9 (L Ali 90, M Nawaz 35; A Knowles 4-73).

           

Rotherham Town B 223 for 9 (J Wadworth 40, J Allan 43, C Pursehouse 60), Kexborough 259 for 5 (A Wiles 125*, R Diver 43, R Burgess 48).

           

Collegiate B 226 (M Simpson 131, A Patankar 35; J Ward 5-40), Darfield 228 for 6 (L Marshall 42, S Potter 73).

           

Tickhill 216 for 7 (S Coleman 76, D Clack 30*), Norton Oakes 215 for 8 (D Walton 36, D Revill 52).

           

Treeton B 171    (M Haddock 54*; L Johnson 5-5), Coal Aston 175 for 1 (D Furniss 68, R Mintoft 73*).

Division 2   

Oughtibridge 1st XI 170 for 9 (M Khan 71; M Saad 4-73), Barnsley C 151 (A Beck 63, W Ali 31; J Ahmed 6-46. 

       

Bradfield Village Fellowship 2nd XI 107 (S Smith  30; J Brown 3-28, J Hanson 5-32), Thorncliffe 1st XI 112 for 5 (R Wade 42).  

Maltby MW 122 (L Bacon 5-42), Whitley Hall 2nd XI 123 for 7 (M Hope 44; G Mills 3-40).

Doncaster Town 2nd XI 179 (J Dobson 42, M Steadman 53, L Sykes 37; S Shah 3-17, S Yasin 3-14), Norton Woodseats 1st XI 180 for 5 (J Eyre 35*, N Johnson 63, S Hussain 33; P Goodwin 3-42).

Hallam 2nd XI 105 (J Marven 30; D Harley 3-8),  Sheffield United 2nd XI 108 (R Cummins 30*, T Ali 61; J Marven 3-16).

Warmsworth 1st XI 211 for 9 (A Haywood 31*, A Matthews 77, Matthew Smethurst 33; S Lowe 4-76, N Wilkinson 3-53), Conisbrough 1st XI 154 (M Barnes 45; M Smethurst 5-39).   

               

                   

Division 3

Aston Hall B 210 for 5 (J. Simmonite 106* (first 100 for the club), Mexborough Athletic 212 for 9 (E.Croese 78).

Coal Aston B 99 (J Scaife 56; M Mills 4-20, A Whaley 4-31, Frecheville Community 100 for 3.

Rotherham Phoenix 217 for 8 (C. Cannings 87, J. Davison 56, P. Sear 40), Norton Oakes 212 for 9 (G Judge 4-39).

Thorncliffe B 233 for 6 (Mick Denton 127), Rockingham Colliery 235 for 5 (J Harris 68, C Johnson 60).

Whiston Parish Church B 308 for 5 (N. Struggles 107*,J Larder 76, P Hayes 56*, A Green 42), Thorpe Hesley 100 (M Hussain 26; P Hayes 5-30, L Jeffries 4-24).