Whitley Hall go seven points clear

WHITLEY Hall won the battle of the top two teams in the Ben Bailey Homes South Yorkshire Senior League Premier Division to take them seven points clear at the top.

The visitors looked to have made the right decision to bat when the opening partnership put on 62, until Haidar Jahangir fell for 29 and skipper Gareth Davis helped take the score to 113 for 3 before the innings crumbled to 139.

Tom Fletcher removed Davis for 62 (10 fours and a six) in an excellent bowling performance, taking five for 38.

Despite losing the first wicket with the score on two, Whitley pursued the required total without deflection until after 25.2 overs they reached the target with four wickets down.

Skipper Alex Fletcher hit 55 not out from just 48 balls, including 8 fours and 2 sixes.

Treeton 132 for 1 (S Foster62*, D Kemp 59*) , Whiston PC 131 (S Dunsford 35).

Treeton’s win at Washfield Lane pushed them into second place after Whiston could make little headway against the accuracy of the Treeton attack. It was left to

Steve Dunsford to top score with 35. Umaid Asif took three for 34 Treeton.

After losing the first wicket with 13 on the board, Steve Foster and Danny Kemp saw events to conclusion without further loss.

Foster was 62 not out, with 10 fours and a six and Kemp 59 not out with 13 fours.

Other Premier League scores:

Barnsley B 105 for 7, Wath 220 for 8 (V Devishetty 46, J Barnard 79).

Aston Hall 241 for 8 (S Sharma 73, J Garnham 90; A Shore 4-76), Elsecar 240 for 8 (J Meadows 30, B Hunsley 50, L Townsend 68).

 

Houghton Main 236 for 2 (S Secker 89, L McKenna 104*), Hallam 235 for 8 (W Hale, 40, R Neal 76, A Davis 41).

 

Rockingham 125 for 4 (M Wilkinson 32), Bradfield 124 (Barker 51, H Swart 43; L Kesh 4-35).

Division 1:

 

Rossington 99 (S Groves 37; C Jevons 4-38, S Blake 4-27), Darfield 103 for 4 (J Ward 37).

 

Wickersley B 173 for 8 (M Lowe 37, D Pugh 42*), Shiregreen 277 for 7 (Mohammed 53, L Ali 72, A Hayat 61).

Elsecar B 134 (E Gray 37, N Musselwhite 33; W Cooper 5-42, D Mace 4-29), Rotherham Town B 220 (K Heavy 54, W Cooper 47*; N Musselwhite 4-19).

 

Tickhill 236 for 9 (M Martin 45, A Fiddler 67), Collegiate B and 238 (AJ Patankar 107; D Clack 4-37).

 

Norton Oakes 124, Kexborough 273 for 8 (A Wiles 125, M Jepps 32; J Ledger 4-72).

Division 2:

 

Hallam 240 for 7 (T Balmer 30, H Bliss 32, C Gibirdi 80 ), Conisbrough 243 for 8 (J Phillips 106*, M Barnes 62).

 

Doncaster Town B 207 for 5 (P Steadman 81, J Dobson 60), Whitley Hall B 206 for 7 (A Tazzyman 68, M Milburn 44).

 

Sheffield United B 186 for 7 (D Hettiarachchi 38, M Hossell 46*), Warmsworth 185 for 7 (G Worth 64, A Matthews 52).

 

Norton Woodseats 201 for 6 (J Eyre 42, S Shah 62, S Hussain 37), Barnsley C 173 for 7 (M Ivill 49*, M Saad 44*).

 

Thorncliffe 116 for 2 (B Smith 75), Maltby 115 (H De Silva 4-30).

 

Bradfield B 231 for 7 (M Wragg 44, P Lamkin 50, M Bocking 47), Oughtibridge 139 for 9 (A Akhtar 35; D Palazon 4-31).

Division 3:

 

Dearne 157 for 9 (J Thammisetti 6-41), Thorncliffe B 74 (A Whaley 4-21).                         

                                                       

Frecheville 183 for 8 (D Ratcliffe 52, T Saxelby 31; I Davies 4-43), Aston Hall 196 for 9 (T Shaw 67, M Sheppard 47; M Dexter 5-28).

 

Whiston PC B 245 (P Hayes 157, L Jeffries 38; N Stevens 5-107), Norton Oakes B 252 for 9 (J Davidson 102*, P Holes 46; P Hayes 7 for 67).  

 

Thorpe Hesley 112 (M Banks 52; A Hussain 5 for 36), Phoenix 115 for 7 (B Clarke 46*).

 

Worsbrough 210 for 2 (D Smith 52, A Littlewood 51, A Sondhi 84*), Mexborough 206 for 5 (J Chantry 43, R Hussain 36, E Croese 59).

 

Coal Aston B 322 for 5 (S Mintoft 152, B Pickford 120), Rockingham B 177 for 9 (C Johnson 79).

Division 4:

 

Conisbrough 188 (C fuller 35, N Lovell 34),   Collegiate C 203 (A Simpson 67, B fielding 35; M Neale 6-46).

 

Maltby 63, Tickhill B 225 for 4 (P Sheperd 120*).

 

Warmsworth B 62, Rossington B 179 (M Wolsey 5 for 49).

 

Doncaster Town C 212 (C Cusack 83, F Bennett 36; B Cornthwaite 4-40), Frecheville B 162.

 

Kexborough B 154 (T Pirabakaran 4-46), Houghton Main B 177 for six (S Jackson 52, T Pirabakaran 54*).

Oughtibridge B 204 for 5 (D James 67, C Clark 53), Worsbrough B 202 for 7 (A Littlewood 55*).

 

Rotherham Town C 75, Dearne B 78 for 1.