Millers to learn FA Cup fate

ROTHERHAM United will tonight learn their FA Cup fate when the third round draw is made.

Steven Gerrard and Ian Wright will make the draw which will be broadcast live on BBC Two at 7pm.

The Millers will be hoping the cup competition can provide some respite from their traumatic league season - with third round ties to played between January 6 and January 9, 2017.

Rotherham are ball number 33.

It could also be worth keeping an eye on non-league Barrow and Sutton, who are numbers 55 and 59 respectively.

Last year's winners Manchester United are ball number 25.

FLASHBACK

MANY Millers fans may not remember the 1952/53 season, but it is largely considered to be one of the club's golden FA Cup campaigns.

They reached the fifth round after a herculean effort to overcome heavyweights Newcastle at St James' Park in the previous round.

A Jack Grainger double along with a Walter Rickett goal sealed a memorable 3-1 victory for the Millers and earned them a lucrative home clash with Aston Villa.

A Jack Shaw goal in that game at Millmoor on February 14 1953 wasn't enough to overcome the Midlands outfit and Rotherham eventually fell to a 3-1 defeat.

JACK SHAW

See below for the full list of ball numbers in tonight's third round draw:

1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH

2 ARSENAL

3 ASTON VILLA

4 BARNSLEY

5 BIRMINGHAM CITY

6 BLACKBURN ROVERS

7 BRENTFORD

8 BRIGHTON

9 BRISTOL CITY

10 BURNLEY

11 BURTON ALBION

12 CARDIFF CITY

13 CHELSEA

14 CRYSTAL PALACE

15 DERBY COUNTY

16 EVERTON

17 FULHAM

18 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN

19 HULL CITY

20 IPSWICH TOWN

21 LEEDS UNITED

22 LEICESTER CITY

23 LIVERPOOL

24 MANCHESTER CITY

25 MANCHESTER UNITED

26 MIDDLESBROUGH

27 NEWCASTLE UNITED

28 NORWICH CITY

29 NOTTINGHAM FOREST

30 PRESTON NORTH END

31 QUEENS PARK RANGERS

32 READING

33 ROTHERHAM UNITED

34 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY

35 SOUTHAMPTON

36 STOKE CITY

37 SUNDERLAND

38 SWANSEA CITY

39 TOTTENHAM

40 WATFORD

41 WEST BROMWICH ALBION

42 WEST HAM UNITED

43 WIGAN ATHLETIC

44 WOLVES

45 AFC WIMBLEDON

46 WYCOMBE WANDERERS

47 MILLWALL

48 MACCLESFIELD TOWN OR OXFORD UNITED

49 BOLTON WANDERERS

50 BLACKPOOL

51 STOURBRIDGE OR NORTHAMPTON TOWN

52 NOTTS COUNTY OR PETERBOROUGH UNITED

53 CAMBRIDGE UNITED

54 PORT VALE

55 BARROW

56 ACCRINGTON STANLEY

57 LINCOLN CITY OR OLDHAM ATHLETIC

58 LUTON TOWN

59 SUTTON UNITED

60 EASTLEIGH OR FC HALIFAX TOWN

61 SHREWSBURY TOWN OR FLEETWOOD TOWN

62 CHARLTON ATHLETIC OR MILTON KEYNES DONS

63 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE OR NEWPORT COUNTY

64 ROCHDALE