ATHLETICS: Rotherham Harriers' trip to North of England Championships paved with bronze, silver and gold

MEDALS of all colours made up Rotherham Harriers’ prize haul at a top regional meeting.

The club came home with three golds, five silvers and two bronze medals from the North of England U13, U15 and U17 Track and Field Championships at Middlesbrough.

Fifteen of Harriers’ athletes competed at the two-day event.

Maya Schofield won gold in the U15G 800m. She clocked 2:17.05. Henry Parker was first home in the U17M 400m in 50.48 and Jonson Hughes won the U17M 3000m in 8:46.25.

There were silvers for Grace Igoe in both the U15G 800m in 2:18.48 and in the U15G 1500m in 4:44.28. Mikey Bacon won a silver in the U15B 1500m in 4:21.02, as did Katie Battle in the U17W 800m in 2:15.01 and Lilia Harris in the U17W 1500m in 4:44.47.

The bronze medals came from Katie Battle in the U17W 1500m in 4:44.65 and Henry Parker in the U17M 200m. His time of 21.92 was a personal best.

The need for heats and semi-finals was dependent on the number of entries for each event.

Many were straight finals, but where the number of competitors exceeds the available lanes space then heats, and sometimes semi-finals were needed.

Harriers secretary Steve Gaines said: “The event is important as it gives athletes competition at a high level as well as the opportunity to experience the heats, semi-finals and final rounds that are a feature of top events. It develops their ability to cope.”

Katie Battle receiving her medal.

The need for heats and semi finals is dependent on the number of entries for each event. Many are straight finals, but where the number of competitors exceeds the available lanes / space then heats, and sometimes semi finals are needed.

Maya Schofield was second in heat 2 of the U15G 800m with a time of 2:25.41, and Grace Igoe 1st in heat 1 in 2:21.20.

Henry Parker qualified for the finals as he was 2nd in heat 1 of the 400m in 52:06; 1st in heat 1 of the 200m in 22.35 and 1st in Semifinal 1 in 22.41.

Katie Battle was 3rd in heat 2 of the U17W 800m in 2:19.74

Mikey Bacon qualified as he was 5th in heat 2 of the U15B 1500m in 4:32.04.

All other distance races were straight finals.

Other club athletes competing were:-

Isobel Powell 7th in heat 2 of the U13G 100m

Haley Bacon was 8th in the combined heat performances (3 heats with 23 competitors) Haley's time of 2:26.01 was achieved in 5th place in heat one, giving her the 8th final position.

Robson Hughes was 8th in the straight 800m final for U15Boys with a time of 2:15.17

Harper Tompkin was 7th in the straight final of the U17W 1500m in 5:27.09.

Isla Kerr was 7th in the Shot Putt final for U17W with 10.58m.

Rocco Hughes was 8th in the U17M 3000 final with 9:54.45

Alfie Nicholls was 4th in heat 1 of the U17M 100m in 11.79; and made the semi finals of the 200m by finishing 3rd in heat 2 with 23.14 and was 7th in semi final 2 with 23.34.

Millie Powell was 6th in heat 1 of the U17W 800m with 2:35.25, and was 6th in heat 2 of the 300m with 44.10.

 

 

Related topics: