Rotherham Borough Council elections: list of candidates
The full list of candidates for seats on Rotherham Borough Council on May 6 is:
Anston and Woodsetts: Jo Burton (Labour), Simon Paul Edmundson (Conservative), Clive Robert Jepson (Independent), Colin Edward Tawn (UKIP).
Advertisement
Advertisement
Boston Castle: Ashiq Hussain (Conservative), Rose McNeely (Labour), Peter Frederick Murdock (UKIP), Abdul Razaq (Liberal-Democrat), Cath Thompson (Independent).
Brinsworth and Catcliffe: Alan Buckley (Labour), Terry Robert Fieldhouse (BNP), Shaun Richard Hughes (Conservative), Keith Lockley (Independent), Margaret Rose Walsh, (UKIP).
Dinnington: Kristian Denman (Conservative), Jacquie Falvey (Labour), Denise Margaret Hickson (UKIP).
Hellaby: Lynda Donaldson (Conservative), Douglas Fairfax (UKIP), Andy Foster (Independent), Glyn Barry Robinson (Labour).
Advertisement
Advertisement
Holderness: Martin Hickson (UKIP), Tom Holmes (BNP), Jovan Maric (Conservative), Paul Neville Martin (Independent), Gerald Smith (Labour).
Hoober: Stephen Handel Jones (Conservative), Andy Newton (Independent), Michael John Pallant (UKIP), Brian Steele (Labour).
Keppel: Colin Barron (Labour), David Cutts (UKIP), Joanna Margaret Kirby (BNP), Janice Middleton (Liberal Democrats), Russell Wells (Conservative).
Maltby: Gordon Hugh Brown (UKIP), Michael John Burke (BNP), Michael James Conlon (Independent), Keith Hunter (Conservative), Ted Millward (Independent), Amy Rushforth (Labour).
Advertisement
Advertisement
Rawmarsh: George Baldwin (BNP), Richard William Penycate (Green), Douglas Stinson (UKIP), David Howard Palmer Tiptaft (Conservative), Shaun Wright (Labour).
Rother Vale: Robert Foulds (Independent), Nigel Haywood Wilton Lee (Conservative), Richard Russell (Labour).
Rotherham East: Shaukat Ali (Labour), David Ula Armeson (Independent), Peter Crichton Griffith (UKIP), Mohd Ilyas (Liberal Democrat), Christian Carl Backer Kramer (Conservative) Matthew Stevenson (BNP).
Rotherham West: Jahangir Akhtar (Labour), Michael Cooke (Conservative), Basharat Dad (Liberal Democrat), Brian Jessop (BNP), Cav Vines (UKIP).
Advertisement
Advertisement
Silverwood: John William Mitchell (BNP), Geoff Outram (Independent), Melissa Parker (Conservative), Pat Russell (Labour), John Wilkinson (UKIP).
Sitwell: Judy Dalton (Labour), Tony Mannion (Conservative),
Jean Thirlwall (Independent), Valerie Irene Wilkinson (UKIP).
Swinton: Neil License (Labour), Shaun O’ Dell (UKIP), Brian Eastwood Taylor (Conservative).
Valley: Lucie Helen Brittain (Conservative), Jason Paul Pearson (BNP), Dave Pickering (Labour), David Ridgway (Independent).
Advertisement
Advertisement
Wales: Peter Harold Blanksby (Independent), Charlotte Alicia Blencowe (Conservative), Dennis Flynn (UKIP), Jenny Whysall (Labour).
Wath: Alan Atkin (Labour), Brian Albert Bailey (UKIP), Josephine Margaret Taylor (Conservative).
Wickersley: Tina Charisse Dowdall (UKIP), Sue Ellis (Labour), Donald Bruce Ross (Conservative), Alan Norman Turnbull (BNP).
Wingfield: Keith Goulty (Labour), Marlene Guest (BNP), Christopher Middleton(Conservative), Michael Donald Paul Sylvester (Independent), Maureen Vines (UKIP).