Rotherham's best businesses toast awards success
Businesses were celebrating this week after being named the best at the area’s annual celebration of top traders.
The glory was shared around as there were ten different winners across the 11 categories in the Barnsley & Rotherham Business Awards.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBarnsley-based RTR UK won the overall prize, while Rotherham winners at Magna on Friday included Gala Tent, Rainforest Graphics, Parkgate Shopping,
Kostal, Speciality Paperboard Containers Ltd and Bramall Construction.
The Entrepreneur of the Year Award, which went to Jason Mace of Gala Tent.
Barnsley-based Bull Information Systems hit the bullseye twice with wins for Innovation & Technology in Business and Skills Development.
The full results list is as follows:
The Source Skills Academy Most Promising New Business Award
Winner: Rainforest Graphics Ltd
Highly Commended: CTS Environmental Services Ltd; Cuccini's
Shortlisted: DM2 Creative; The Whistle Stop Sweet Shop
The One Barnsley Business Growth Award
Winner: Gala Tent Ltd
Highly Commended: Optimas Training Ltd; RTR UK Ltd
Shortlisted: KOSTAL UK Ltd; Travel Empire Ltd
The Rotherham Partnership Business Community Impact Award
Winner: Parkgate Shopping Rotherham
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHighly Commended: Barnsley Community Build Training Ltd; Lost Chord
Shortlisted: Gillian Banks Theatre School; The Source Skills Academy
The Sheffield Region Manufacturing Forum Excellence in Manufacturing Award
Winner: KOSTAL UK Ltd
Highly Commended: Garnett Dickinson Holdings; Greencore Prepared Meals
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber of Commerce Excellence in Customer Service Award
Winner: Westfield Health
Highly Commended: Bull Information Systems; Flexseal Couplings
Shortlisted: Costco Wholesale; Doncaster Racecourse and Exhibition Centre
The ASD Lighting & Rotherham United FC Innovation & Technology in Business Award
Winner: Bull Information Systems
Highly Commended: Digital Region Ltd; Pyronix Ltd
Shortlisted: CHW Associates Ltd; Merlin Software Ltd
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Barnsley Community Solutions Entrepreneur of the Year Award
Winner: Jason Mace of Gala Tent Ltd
Highly Commended: Paul Hoyle of RTR UK Ltd; Phil Starr of Progress Group
Shortlisted: Mike Denby of The Source Skills Academy; Paul Reeves of Brinsworth Training
The Sterecycle Green Business Award
Winner: Bramall Construction Ltd
Highly Commended: Stagecoach Yorkshire; Tata Steel Speciality
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdShortlisted: Barnsley Community Solutions; Magna Science Adventure Centre
The Bull Information Systems Excellence in International Trade Award
Winner: Speciality Paperboard Containers Ltd (SPC Ltd)
Highly Commended: Progress Group; S3 ID
The Yorkshire Training Partnership Skills Development Award
Winner: Bull Information Systems
Highly Commended: LifeSkills Solutions Ltd; Morthyng Group Ltd
Shortlisted: Optimas Training Ltd; Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
The Royal Bank of Scotland Business of the Year Award
Winner: RTR UK Ltd
Highly Commended: KOSTAL UK Ltd; LifeSkills Solutions Ltd
Shortlisted: Optimas Training Ltd; Webmart Ltd