GCSEs 2016: The top performers
ROTHERHAM students were celebrating outstanding GCSE results yesterday.
Here are the top performers by school:
Swinton:
Jamie Brewerton 4 x A*, 4 x A, 3 x B
Khalisah Smith 3 x A*, 6 x A, 2 x B
Kate Stalker 3 x A*, 6 x A, 2 x B
Michael Holmes 3 x A*, 5 x A, 2 x B, 1 x C
Dinnington:
Courtney Briggs 9 x A*/A grades
Ellie Stones 8 x A*/A grades
Charlotte Hopwood 7 x A*/A grades
Heather Porter 7 x A*/A grades
Ellie Walker all achieved 7 x A*/A grades
Kyle and Ellie Cotton (twins) both achieved 6 x A*/A grades
Sam Andrew 6 A*/A grades
Caitlin Barton 6 A*/A grades
Matthew Goold 6 A*/A grades
Lauren Hinchcliffe 6 A*/A grades.
Wath:
Hannah White 12 x A*
Elizabeth Collier Taylor 11 x A*
Lydia Johnson 11 x A*
Natasha Stansfield 9 x A*
Simone Moore 8 x A*
Ruth Bradbury 7 x A*
Robin Saunders 7 x A*
Brinsworth:
Conner Gillam 8 x A* grades and 2 x A grades
Emily Horst 6 x A* and 3 x A,
Cora Egan 3 x A* and 6 x A
Dominykas Petrauskas 2 x A* and 5 x A
Aamia Ahmad 2 x A* and 5 x A and 2 x B
Samih Batt 3 x A* and 5 x A and 2 x B
Charlotte Stockwell 7 x A and 2 x B
Aston Academy
Alexander Kitson 12 x A* / 1 x A
Laura Messenger 12 x A* / 1 x A
Ellie Slater 9 x A* / 4 x A
Jade Maltby 8 x A* / 5 x A
Olivia Saxby 7 x A* / 5 x A
Laura Bainbridge 7 x A* / 5 x A
Emma Nicklin 3 x A* / 7 x A
Amy Wright 4 x A* / 5 x A
Charlotte Murdoch 2 x A* / 9 x A
Anastasia Newman 1 x A* / 9 x A
Charlotte Proctor 2 x A* / 8 x A
Rebecca Bamber 2 x A* / 7 x A
Wingfield
Zina Djoudi 4 x A*, 3 x A, 1 x B, 1 x C
Connor Carpenter 3 x A*, 4 x A, 2 x B, 1 x C
Jake Vickers 2 x A*, 5 x A, 2 x B, 1 x C
Olivia Robinson 2 x A*, 4 x A, 2 x B, 2 x C
Jasmine Casswell 2 x A*, 3 x A, 3 x B
Jamie Ingham 1 x A*, 7 x A, 1 x B
Maltby:
Kate Harrison 11 x A*, 1 x A
Matthew Claxton 8 x A*, 3 x A
Bethany Hunt 8 x A*, 3 x A
Daniel Hunt 8 x A*, 2 x A
Alisha Yakub 7 x A*, 4 x A
Georgie Chambers 6 x A*, 3 x A
Danielle Hosier 3 x A*, 6 x A, 1 x B
Bryonie Hunt 4 x A*, 2 x Distinction *, 1 x B
Wickersley
Rosie Chalk 9 x A*s, 4 x As, 1 x B
Thomas Downs 9 x A*s, 2 x As, 1 x B
Hafsa Yusufi 9 x A*'s, 2 x A's, 3 x B's
Edmund Lau 8 x A*s, 2 x A's, 1 x B, 1 C
Tala Hepburn 7 x A*s, 4 x A's, 1 x B
Alice Winch 7 x A*s, 3 x A's
Rawmarsh
Owen Clayton 9 x A* 3 x A
Hannah Whiting 8 x A* 5 x A
Jessica Overland 3 x A* 9 x A
Samuel Boldan 4 x A* 6 x A
Charlie Hargreaves 4 x A* 6 x A
Brandon Marsden 2 x A* 8 x A
Clifton Community School
Aminah Ahmed 1 x A*, 7 x A, 1 x B, 1 x C
Evan Crabtree 2 x A*, 4 x A, 1x B, 2 x C
Gohar Shafia 2 x A*, 3 x A, 1 x B, 3 x C
Michael Bates 7 x A, 1 x B, 1 x C
Steven Botham 1 x A*, 6 x A, 1 x B, 2 x C
Sidra Shaheen 7 x A, 3 x B
Brandon Ogden 6 x A, 3 x B, 1 x C
Chloe Burnside 2 x A*, 2 x A, 2 x B, 4 x C
Wales High School
Daniel Scobbie 1 x A* (distinction) and 9 x A* and 1 x A
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJoseph Gill 1x A* (distinction) and 7 x A* and 3 x A
Georgia Mason 8 x A* and 2 x A
Katie Parkin 7 x A* and 3 x A
Charlie Mckay 7 x A* and 2 x A and 1 x B
Ciara Grant 6 x A* and 4 x A
Lily Banwart 5 x A* and 4 x A and 2 x B
Millie Wright 5 x A* and 4 x A and 1 x B
Oakwood
Rachel Cheshire 9 x A* 1 x A and A Level Maths A
Esme Haddrill-Selmon 9 x A* and 3 x A
Regan Buchanan 8 x A* and 3 x A, 1 x B
Heena Hussain 4 x A*, 5 x A, 2 x B
Grace Maxwell 4 x A*, 5 x A, 1 x B
Matthew Brookes 3 x A*, 8 x A, 1 x B