Parish and town councils - full results

By Gareth Dennison | 12/05/2011 0 comments

Parish and town councils - full results

SEVEN parishes and towns across Rotherham have chosen their new councillors.

The full list of results following last Thursday’s polls is below.

Each candidate’s party is listed, where one was given, along with the number of votes they totalled and whether it was enough to get them elected.

The North Ward of Anston Parish Council
Steven Baker, Independent 771 Elected
Mary Bridges, Labour 722 Elected
Josephine Burton, Labour 819 Elected
Martin Crowther, Labour 717 Elected
Philip Cuthbertson, 450
Judith Dalton, Labour Candidate 917 Elected
Simon Edmundson, Conservative Candidate 578
Hilary Estrada-Haigh, Independent - Anston Folk First 577
Anthony Gee, 565
Clive Jepson, Independent 874 Elected
Elaine Maughan, Independent 616
Elizabeth O’Brien, Labour 692 Elected
Valerie Sheldon-Ennis, Independent - A Voice For Anston 616
Iain St John, Labour 860 Elected
Robin Stonebridge, Labour 841 Elected
Stuart Thornton, Independent - Anston Folk First 774 Elected
Helen Wardle, Labour 718 Elected
Gordon Watson, Labour 669
Graham Wilson, Labour 602

The North Ward of Aston-Cum-Aughton Parish Council
Bernadette Bartholomew, The Labour Party Candidate 986 Elected
Gary Cooper, 510
Derek Corkell, The Labour Party Candidate 847 Elected
George Davis, Aston-cum-Aughton Independents 657
Pauline Davis, Aston-cum-Aughton Independents 714 Elected
David Knowles, The Labour Party Candidate 905 Elected
Gerald Smith, The Labour Party Candidate 860 Elected
Patricia Wade, The Labour Party Candidate 980 Elected
Michael Woodhouse, The Labour Party Candidate 792 Elected

The South Ward of Aston-Cum-Aughton Parish Council
Alexander Armitage, The Labour Party Candidate 945 Elected
David Gee, Aston-cum-Aughton Independents 679 Elected
Hilda Jack, The Labour Party Candidate 844 Elected
Kingsley Jack, The Labour Party Candidate 674
Paul Martin, Aston-cum-Aughton Independents 633
Lyndsay Pitchley, The Labour Party Candidate 995 Elected
William Richardson, The Labour Party Candidate 776 Elected
Susan Smith, Aston-cum-Aughton Independents 670

West Ward of Aston-Cum-Aughton Parish Council
Robert O’Keeffe, Independent 244
Christopher Robinson, The Labour Party Candidate 316 Elected
Sonia Smith, Aston-cum-Aughton Independents 343 Elected
Carole Windle, The Labour Party Candidate 378 Elected

Dinnington St. John’s Town Council
David Barker, The Labour Party Candidate 795 Elected
Timothy Chapman, The Labour Party Candidate 682 Elected
Brian Cottam, The Labour Party Candidate 735 Elected
Pauline Davies, The Labour Party Candidate 846 Elected
Jacqueline Falvey, The Labour Party Candidate 778 Elected
Jane Havenhand, The Labour Party Candidate 1231 Elected
Matthew Jepson,  The Labour Party Candidate 690 Elected
Ralph McIver, The Labour Party Candidate 801 Elected
Graham Mitchell, The Labour Party Candidate 652 Elected
Roy Mugglestone, The Labour Party Candidate 776 Elected
Roger Perrin, The Labour Party Candidate 604
Paula Rusell, The Labour Party Candidate 658 Elected
Steven Scott,  Independent 668 Elected
Simon Tweed, The Labour Party Candidate 714 Elected
Hazel Wardle, The Labour Party Candidate 782 Elected
Philip Wardle, The Labour Party Candidate 795 Elected

Hellaby Parish Council
David Bird, 200 Elected
Joanne Frieldhouse, 141 Elected
Keren Firth, 153 Elected
Patrick Firth, 130
Edward Kelsey, 162 Elected
Janet Mallinder, 111
Margaret Peart, 252 Elected
Michael Robinson, 139

The East Ward of Maltby Town Council
Lauren Astbury, The Labour Party Candidate 570 Elected
Joy Bradford, Independent 446 Elected
Ann Dickinson, The Labour Party Candidate 518 Elected
Donna Lilley, The Labour Party Candidate 424 Elected
Carol Stringer, The Labour Party Candidate 478 Elected
Margaret Tuxford, The Labour Party Candidate 395

The North Ward of Maltby Town Council
Mark Ainsworth, Independent 329
Jean Anderson, Independent 310
Christine Beaumont, The Labour Party Candidate 751 Elected
Jonathan Carratt, The Labour Party Candidate 624 Elected
Sharon Maxwell, Independent 496 Elected
Stewart Platt, The Labour Party Candidate 462 Elected
Keith Stringer, The Labour Party Candidate 527 Elected

The West Ward of Maltby Town Council
Jennifer Andrews, The Labour Party Candidate 724 Elected
Kathryn Astbury, The Labour Party Candidate 509 Elected
Matthew Bradford, John Independent 390
Steven Johnson, Totally Independent 489 Elected
Donald Kellam, The Labour Party Candidate 438
John Kirk, Independent Who Puts Maltby First 468 Elected
Leonard Port, 294
Peter Scholey, The Labour Party Candidate 461 Elected

Thorpe Salvin Parish Council
William Cox, 121 Elected
Lesley Hayes, 104 Elected
Garry Holland, 71
Leslie Hutchinson, 86 Elected
John O’Halloran, 91 Elected
Mark Sturdy, 77 Elected

The North Ward of Thurcroft Parish Council
Donna Andrews, 460 Elected
Paul Andrews, 435 Elected
Anne Barrass, 532 Elected
Thomas Bell, Independent 224 Elected
Tom Bell, Independent 163
Elaine Bradder, Independent 160
John Brown, 399 Elected
Deborah Corker-Vaughan, 408 Elected
Norma Curtis 170
Martin Cusworth, 432 Elected
Margaret Harper, 392 Elected
Heather Hollis, 464 Elected
Joyce Jackson, 319 Elected
Brenda Jennison, 337 Elected
Gerald Nightingale, 461 Elected
Irene Nightingale, 558 Elected
Jayne Seymour, 172
Simon Stevenson, Independent 176
Tai Tyler, 292 Elected
Max Yates, 364 Elected

The South Ward of Thurcroft Parish Council
Claire Alsop, 189 Elected
Romney Bell, 143 Elected
Ronald Clinton, 129
Malcolm Hindley, 130 Elected
Patricia McLauchlan, 103
 

Tags


No messages

Please login or register to enter your message click here


Spotted something we should know about?

Call our Newsdesk on 01709 768146
Or email newsdesk@rotherhamadvertiser.co.uk
Message us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/TheRotherhamAdvertiser/