ELECTION 2015: Candidates for Rotherham Council announced
ALL EYES will be on Magna next month as Rotherham’s political scene is due to undergo another shake-up.
Twenty-two council seats are up for grabs — one for each ward and an extra spot to replace resigned former Cabinet member Mahroof Hussain — on May 7
.
Advertisement
Advertisement
UKIP will be bidding to increase their current showing of ten seats with candidates in each ward, while Labour’s representatives include established figures and newcomers.
Other parties represented include the Conservatives, Liberal Democrats, Greens and Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts.
Anston and Woodsetts
David Foulstone (Green)
Bernard Froggatt (UKIP)
John Ireland (Independent)
Nichola Richardson (Conservative)
Robert Taylor (Labour)
Boston Castle (two seats)
Saghir Alam (Labour)
Christopher Bingham (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)
Mohammed Ilyas (Liberal Democrats)
Christian Kramer (Conservative)
Lisa Raby (UKIP)
Peter Short (UKIP)
Taiba Yaseen (Labour)
Brinsworth and Catcliffe
Omar Mehban (Conservative)
Andy Roddison (Labour)
Ian Saunderson (UKIP)
Dinnington
Shaun Grice (UKIP)
Wendy Hamilton (Green)
Peter Higgins (Conservative)
Jeanette Mallinder (Labour)
Dave Smith (Independent)
Hellaby
Jenny Andrews (Labour)
Shaun Barratt (Independent)
Richard Fleming (UKIP)
Anne Middleton (Conservative)
Holderness
Helen Greer-Waring (Green)
John Jenkins (UKIP)
Michael Naughton (Conservative)
Lyndsay Pitchley (Labour)
Michael Senior (Independent)
Hoober
Jane Hamilton (Labour)
Sandra Horridge (UKIP)
Steven Scutt (Liberal Democrats)
Brian Taylor (Conservative)
Keppel
Neil Adshead (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)
Paul Hague (UKIP)
Barry Kaye (Labour)
Kenneth Marshall (Conservative)
Janice Middleton (Liberal Democrats)
Maltby
Christine Beaumont (Labour)
Michael Conlon (Independent)
Roger Jarvis (UKIP)
Jane Salt (Conservative Party)
Rawmarsh
Simon Evans (Labour)
Alan Napper (UKIP)
Jo Taylor (Conservative)
Rother Vale
Darren Hughes (Labour)
William Salt (Conservative)
Robert Webster (UKIP)
Rotherham East
Tajamal Khan (Labour)
Marilyn Marshall (Conservative)
Richard Penycate (Green)
Leah Webster (UKIP)
Rotherham West
Ruth Highfield (Conservative)
Ian Jones (Labour)
Steve Webster (UKIP)
Silverwood
Denise Hall (Conservative)
Melissa Owen (UKIP)
Jon Rosling (Labour)
Sitwell
Haroon Rashid (Labour)
Julie Turner (UKIP)
Adam Walker (Conservative)
Swinton
Darren Corbett (UKIP)
Stephen Jones (Conservative)
Eve Rose (Labour)
Valley
Brian Cutts (UKIP)
Anthony Kavanagh (Conservative)
Dave Pickering (Labour)
Wales
Dominic Beck (Labour)
John Cox (Conservative)
Dennis Flynn (UKIP)
Paul Martin (Green)
Wath
Brian Bailey (UKIP)
Jayne Elliott (Labour)
Lissa Higgins (Conservative)
Ann Roche (Green)
Keith Roper (Independent)
Wickersley
Thomas Angel (Conservative)
Les Hince (UKIP)
Chris Read (Labour)
Wingfield
Rob Elliott (UKIP)
Richard Price (Labour)
Ben Waters (Conservative)
Look out for our Election Digest section in the Advertiser every Friday and let us have your views on the big vote by emailing [email protected] or tweeting @rotherhamtiser.