Best of Rotherham business shortlist unveiled

By | 08/10/2009 0 comments

Best of Rotherham business shortlist unveiled

MORE than 20 of the top companies in the region are preparing to vie for glory at the 2009 Rotherham Business Awards later this month.
The list of shortlisted businesses had been revealed and those firms will compete for honours at the prestigious ceremony, hosted by television presenter Harry Gration at the Magna Centre on Friday October 23.
The winners will be announced on the night, along with the identity of the Overall Award winner.
John Lewis, chief executive of Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber of Commerce, said: “I would like to congratulate all the companies who have reached the short-listing stage. We have had a superb response and were very pleased to receive so many excellent entries.
"Of course, the winners will be revealed at the gala dinner and everyone at the Chamber is looking forward to celebrating with guests in style!”
The nominated companies are:
New Start Award (sponsored by RiDO): Optimas Training Ltd, Speciality Paperboard Containers Ltd and UK Water Features
Business Growth Award (sponsored by Business Link Yorkshire): Acorn Industrial Services Ltd, Assured Fire & Security Ltd and Systems Integration & Automation Ltd.
Invest in Skills Award (sponsored by Rotherham Work & Skills Board) Oracle Training Consultants Ltd, Oxley & Coward and Rotherham 2010 Ltd.
Business in Partnership with the Community Award (sponsored by Rotherham Partnership): Bramall Construction Ltd, Rotherham Rugby Club and The Titans Community Foundation and Sheffield & Hallamshire FA.
ATHENA Inspiring Women Award (sponsored by Local Strategic Partnership): Sue Anderson, Janet Lister and Sheila Quairney.
Excellence In Manufacturing Award (sponsored by Made In Sheffield): Garnett Dickinson Print, Systems Integration & Automation Ltd and Very PC Ltd.
Excellence In Retail Award (sponsored by Rotherham Renaissance):  Bridal Affairs, Homeflair Village and Jacko's.
Innovation in Business Award (sponsored by Sheffield Hallam University): Fripp Design and Research, Merlin Software Ltd
and Solaglas Windowcare.
Employee of the Year Award (sponsored by Morthyng):
Ed Fairfield (Flexseal), Sharron Pearce (Solaglas Windowcare)
and Carol Watson (Oracle Training Consultants Ltd).
Environmental Award (sponsored by ASD Lighting):
BBAD Ltd, Bramall Construction Ltd and Stagecoach Yorkshire.
The awards ceremony will also include the Salute To Business section (sponsored by Rotherham Advertiser), celebrating the achievements of companies who have reached the milestone of up to 90 years' trading in Rotherham.
Members can book tickets by contacting the Chamber Events team on 0844 414 5100 or e-mailing lwilkinson@brchamber.co.uk.


No messages

Please login or register to enter your message click here


Spotted something we should know about?

Call our Newsdesk on 01709 768146
Or email newsdesk@rotherhamadvertiser.co.uk
Message us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/TheRotherhamAdvertiser/