Full list of candidates for Rotherham Borough Council election
The borough’s unprecedented all-out election was ordered as part of a package of Government measures after the CSE scandal.
Labour is to field the most candidates with 63, followed by UKIP with 41 and 23 from the Conservatives.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe list of hopefuls also includes 13 Greens, 13 independents, five Lib Dems, three from the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition and two representing Yorkshire First.
RMBC chief executive Sharon Kemp said: “This is a particularly significant election for Rotherham, as all seats across all of our wards are up for election.
“Previously people have only voted for a third of the council at a time.
“As such, it is especially important that you are able to cast a vote, and we would urge everyone who is eligible to vote to make sure they are registered to do so ahead of the April 18 deadline.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“Because all seats are up for election this will feel slightly different for voters when they go to the polls on May 5.
“They will be able to vote for up to three candidates in each ward, rather than one as in previous elections. We will be doing our best to help everyone understand the changes this year.”
Rotherham Borough Council currently comprises 47 Labour members, 12 UKIP, three independents and one Conservative.
Councillors will remain in post until the next elections in 2020.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe police and crime commissioner election will take place on the same day.
Register to vote at www.gov.uk/register-to-vote or by calling 01709 336010.
Full list of candidates
Anston and Woodsetts
Lauren Amy Edith Astbury (Labour)
Phillip John Clarke (UK Independence Party)
Charles David Foulstone (Green Party)
Bernard Froggatt (UKIP)
Jonathan Charles Ireland (Lab)
Clive Robert Jepson (ind)
Anthony John Kavanagh (Con)
Christine Sadler (ind)
Katherine Wilson (Lab)
Boston Castle
Saghir Alam (Lab)
Christopher James Edward Bingham (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Christian Carl Backer Kramer (Con)
Rose McNeely (Lab)
Lisa Michelle Raby (UKIP)
Taiba Yasseen (Lab)
Brinsworth and Catcliffe
Shabana Ahmed (Lab)
Alan Buckley (Lab)
Adam Jonathon Carter (Liberal Democrats)
Ruth Pauline Marsh (Con)
Andrew Scott Roddison (Lab)
Nigel Gary Simpson (UKIP)
Dinnington
Thomas Joseph Angel (Con)
Les Clarke (ind)
Ian Kenneth Finnie (UKIP)
Shaun Grice (UKIP)
Wendy Hamilton (Green)
Jean Hart (ind)
Jeanette Martin Mallinder (Lab)
Dave Smith (ind)
Simon Andrew Tweed (Lab)
John Vjestica (Lab)
Hellaby
Jenny Andrews (Lab)
Brian Cutts (UKIP)
Andrew James Fenwick-Green (Lab)
Richard Fleming (UKIP)
Janet Law (Lab)
Anne Middleton (Con)
John Turner (UKIP)
Rebecca Louise Whyman (Green)
Holderness
Ian Barkley (Green)
Michael Elliott (UKIP)
Darren Jason Louis Hughes (Lab)
John Jenkins (UKIP)
Michael James Naughton (Con)
Lyndsay Pitchley (Lab)
Robert Paul Taylor (Lab)
Hoober
Tyrrell Jane Bingham (Con)
Amanda Cowles (UKIP)
Denise Lelliott (Lab)
David John Roche (Lab)
Steven Scutt (Lib Dem)
Brian Steele (Lab)
Keppel
Neil Adshead (TUSC)
Jo Baker-Rogers (Lab)
Maggi Clark (Lab)
David Cutts (UKIP)
John Foden (Lab)
Paul Hague (UKIP)
Thomas Walter Hill (Green)
Christine Houghton (UKIP)
Peter Robert Key (Yorkshire First)
Kenneth Rodney Marshall (Con)
Janice Middleton (Lib Dem)
Maltby
Simon Ashley Ball (ind)
Christine Beaumont (Lab)
Shaz Biggin (ind)
Joy Bradford (ind)
Jon Carratt (ind)
Roger Jarvis (UKIP)
Richard Price (Lab)
Amy Rushforth (Lab)
Jane Rosemary Salt (Con)
Rawmarsh
Bob Bird (Labour)
Sandra Marriott (UKIP)
David Roy Sheppard (Lab)
Josephine Margaret Taylor (Con)
Caven Vines (UKIP)
Emma Wallis (Lab)
Emily West (Green)
Rother Vale
Leon Allcock (Lab)
Amy Caroline Brookes (Lab)
Martin Brown (Green)
Matthew Eyre (UKIP)
Greg Reynolds (UKIP)
William Salt (Con)
Bob Walsh (Lab)
Robert Donald Webster (UKIP)
Rotherham East
Wendy Cooksey (Lab)
Barry Dodson (ind)
Deborah Fenwick-Green (Lab)
Tajamal Khan (Lab)
Marilyn Marshall (Con)
Richard William Penycate (Green)
Courtney Lea Webster (UKIP)
Rotherham West
Keith Hunter (Con)
Pat Jarvis (Lab)
Ian Paul Jones (Lab)
Eve Rose Keenan (Lab)
Pat McLaughlin (TUSC)
Maureen Vines (UKIP)
Silverwood
David Fleming (UKIP)
Denise Helen Hall (Con)
Steve Marles (Lab)
Grant Thomas Morement (Green)
Alan Derek Napper (UKIP)
Martyn Lawton Parker (ind)
Ann Russell (Lab)
Fakhary Saleh (Lab)
John Wilkinson (UKIP)
Sitwell
Mick Bower (Yorkshire First)
Allen Cowles (UKIP)
Jacquie Falvey (Lab)
Christopher Norman Middleton (Con)
John Lester Oliver (Con)
Abdul Rashid (Lab)
Neil Rushforth (Lab)
Peter Short (UKIP)
Julie Turner (UKIP)
Swinton
Cassie Collins (UKIP)
Ruby Collins (UKIP)
Victoria Cusworth (Lab)
Stephen Handel Jones (Con)
Stuart James Sansome (Lab)
Ken Wyatt (Lab)
Valley
Kerry Albiston (Lab)
Simon Currie (ind)
Omar Mehban (Con)
Dave Pickering (ind)
Haroon Rashid (Lab)
Kath Reeder (UKIP)
Jayne Elizabeth Senior (Lab)
Leah Dawn Webster (UKIP)
Steven Benjamin Webster (UKIP)
Wales
Dominic Edward Beck (Lab)
John Cox (Con)
Dennis Flynn (UKIP)
Alan Vincent Marshall (Lib Dem)
Paul Neville Martin (Green)
Gordon Watson (Lab)
Jenny Whysall (Lab)
Wath
Alan Atkin (Lab)
Brian Albert Bailey (UKIP)
Beryl Brown (Con)
Jeffrey Cowles (UKIP)
Jayne Elliot (Lab)
Simon Evans (Lab)
Mykel Hedge (Green)
Lissa Higgins (Con)
Abe Staples-McCall (Lib Dem)
Wickersley
Jo Baker (Green)
Sue Ellis (Lab)
Dennis Harry Hardwick (UKIP)
Peter Michael Higgins (Con)
Leslie James Hince (UKIP)
Emma Hoddinott (Lab)
Chris Read (Lab)
Wingfield
Sarah Ann Allen (Lab)
Keith Cooper (Green)
Robert William Elliott (UKIP)
Lee James Hunter (UKIP)
Barrie Marsh (Con)
Mahroof Rashid (Lab)
John Williams (Lab)